Faq

Work Permits are granted by the Work Permit Committee under the Department of Immigration.

The Committee discusses Work Permit Applications once a week.

Depending on the type of business, investors are entitled to tax and duty incentives, provided they meet the requirements under the respective incentive package.

Information on incentives can be found here.

For more detailed information, please contact us at investfiji@fijiconsulategeneral.org.au.

If all correct information and documentation is provided, then it should take no longer than 5 working days.

Approval is granted after the completion of a FIRC Application form which is to be submitted with the application fee (F$2,875) to Investment Fiji.

Successful applicants will then receive a Foreign Investment Registration Certificate (FIRC).

Following this, investors must then collate all the required forms and documents which are detailed on a list that is included in the Foreign Investment Registration Certificate.

Please refer to the Dual Citizen Checklist and submit all documents with the required fees in accepted form at the Fiji’s Consulate-General Office, or contact us for further assistance.

Persons travelling to Fiji for purposes other than a holiday will only be given 14 days visa. They will need to visit the Fiji Immigration Department within 14 days after their arrival in Fiji and apply for a relevant permit. A permit must be obtained prior to the activity being undertaken (eg work in any form, internship, study, research, investment, residence, yachting/crewing).

Note: Persons other than those from visa-exempt countries must first apply for a visitor’s visa before travelling to Fiji and are required to then apply for the relevant permit within 14 days after arrival in Fiji.

Permits are NOT processed by the Fiji High Commission (Canberra) or Fiji Consulate General (Sydney).

An emergency passport (Certificate of Identity) has a fee of $187.

Along with the fee, an applicant will need a letter stating the reasons for emergency travel, an expired or damaged passport, documentary evidence for the reason to travel (e.g. doctor’s certificate for sick relative), and a copy of any Australian Government-issued photo ID that has been certified by an Australian Justice of Peace.

If passport is lost or stolen, a police advice slip or report that proves that the loss of passport has been reported.

If you are travelling on a Fijian passport to Fiji, this requirement of having a six months validity on your passport does not apply for you.

Please be advised that non-Fijian passport holders intending to travel to Fiji are required to have their passports valid for 6 months from their intended date of arrival into Fiji. If the validity of your passport is less than 6 months you will not be permitted to travel to Fiji.

In exceptional and extenuating circumstances, persons who can demonstrate that it is not possible to have their passports renewed prior to their intended date of travel may submit an application for a 6-months passport validity waiver to enter Fiji. The application and fees should be submitted at least 2 weeks prior to departure. Please note that waiver approvals are not guaranteed and are granted on a case-by-case basis, in exceptional circumstances only. The Waiver fee is non-refundable. The relevant documents can be posted or lodged personally in our office. Any other location in Australia will need their application to the Fiji High Commission in Canberra.

Click here for more information on Visa Services, Permits & Waivers from the Fiji High Commission.

There is a processing time of up to 5 working days for a passport application. However, applications submitted from the Consulate General Office will take approximately 21 days due to the time of delivery to and from the passport office.

If you are in New South Wales, we can help you get a new passport. If you are in any other location, you will need to contact the Fiji High Commission.

All documents included in this Passport Renewal Checklist can be sent to our office if you are in NSW and this can be done in person or posted in and fees can be paid via a bank cheque or money order.

Click here for more information on Fiji Passports.

A visa is required for periods of transit longer than 3 hours. Any transit for periods of 3 hours or less does not require a visa.

Click here to see a list of countries where citizens do NOT need visas to enter Fiji, regardless of the length of transit period.

Payments should be made by “Australia Post Money Order” only and should be made payable to the “Fiji Consulate General, Sydney”.

Payment by cash of the exact amount of the fee will only be accepted if personally paid at the relevant Office and a receipt will be issued to the payee. EFTPOS and Credit Card facilities are NOT available.

Receipts are issued for all payments.

There is a list of exempted countries and if you are travelling to Fiji from those exempted countries, you do not need a visa to travel to Fiji.

Please see this list of exempted countries.

However, if your country of nationality is not in the list of exempted countries, you need a visa to travel to Fiji. The checklist for the list of documents required is as per this link Visa Services/Permits/Waivers.

There is a processing time of 3 working days after a visa application has been submitted.

A letter will then be sent out to the applicant notifying them if the application is successful or not.

Please note that this time may be extended if the application is incomplete or needs further verification.

Contact us

Contact Information

subscribe now

Keep updated on all the Fiji Consulate's actions and events